Daesung

In 2008, Dae Sung starred in the Korean adaptation of Cats, becoming the second Big Bang member to appear in a musical. He showed off his many talents by appearing on a TV music show as an MC and on the very popular SBS entertainment show Family Outing. On these tv shows he came across as a really friendly and funny guy and so, Daesung has an increasing number of fans. He’s a great singer, with a very husky and angelic voice; and performs well in many different genres. His trot single, “Look at Me, Gwisun”, was a hit and was very well recieved among fans, regardless of their age and gender. It’s thought that he resembles the Japanese animation character, Doraemon, so he receives many Doraemon dolls from his fans.

Position: Vocalist
Real Name: Kang Dae Sung
Stage Names: Daesung, D-Lite, Delight
Date of Birth: April 26th, 1989
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 63 kg
Blood Type: O
Education: Kyung Hee Univ. Postmodern Music Department
Skills: Singing, Dancing, Languages (Korean, Japanese and English)
Debut: BIG BANG
Likes: Rap, Beat Boxing, Cooling
Family: Parents and Older Sis [Bora]
Personality: Always bright. Does his best in everything. When he is around people, he lightens the mood. Loves goofing off and eating. Doesn’t like showing his sadness, known to be the “happy” one in the group
Musician He Admires: Usher, Omarion, Ne-Yo, Wheesung
Determination: “I’ll work my hardest and become the best.”
Pendent: A pair of headphones surrounding the globe of the world meaning “to let the world listen to your music.”

13 Responses to Daesung

  1. oyuka says:

    Our daesung oppa cuteeeeeeeeee

  2. Mei says:

    XD ..
    gyaaa .. kawaii ..
    Sarangheo . o(>_’)o

  3. Dang,so frkn hot, i loved the new debut bigbang made too. Hwaiting!!

  4. myra nasreen says:

    OPPA..SARANGHEYO ALWAYS..I LOVE U VERY MUCH..

  5. Kathy says:

    Daesung oppa always cheers me up :) Saranghaeyo! <3

  6. ^^ says:

    FULL OF SMILE, FULL OF TALENTS, GOLD VOICE. YOU ARE SO ADORABLE !!!

  7. noona says:

    i love daesung oppa so much..
    can’t wait to see him again.
    will always support and love you dae.
    <3

  8. bracuk says:

    Daesung is very cute

  9. KimsKimi ^ ^ says:

    KANG DAESUNG !!! SA RANG HAE YO !!

  10. Chionssa says:

    Why??? Yoon bora is older sister kang daesung ??
    Bora’s nickname is yoon but daesung is kang …and why bora is older she is 1991
    But daesung 1989 ???whyyyyyy????pls tell me

  11. L*J Park chionssa says:

    난 당신을 사랑 …
    ..<3 4ever

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s